Subscribe to the daily newsletter.

The Prolific North Tech Awards 2023: The Shortlist

Today we can reveal the finalists who could be taking home one of the coveted trophies at this year’s Prolific North Tech Awards.

These awards showcase the talent and ambition emerging from across the North’s thriving tech scene whether it’s at start-up level or scaleups, rising stars, teams or industry leaders.

All the winners will be revealed at a live awards ceremony on 9th November at Manchester United Football Club. With a limited number of Early Bird Packages for this event, secure your tickets to take advantage of the offer by 13 October here.

The talented finalists have been decided by an independent panel of industry-leading judges in a rigorous two-step process. A huge thank you to all of our judges this year – you can find out more about them here.

Two categories – Tech Rising Star Award and Tech Leader of the Year Award – will be decided by a mixture of judges’ scores and public votes. You can cast your vote here by 10 October.

A special thank you goes to our category sponsors and partners this year – YFM, Sedulo, Better Placed, Growth Company: Education and Skills, Bruntwood SciTech, and FinTech North.

The Prolific North Tech Awards 2023: The Shortlist

Tech Start-Up of the YearSponsored by Bruntwood SciTech

  • BreezeMove
  • Chatloop
  • CYTIX
  • Digitech Oasis
  • Frequently.ai
  • Jyrney
  • Mr Investa
  • PatchApp UK
  • Piing: Games for Crowds
  • Team Today
  • Ticketsell
  • Versori

Small Tech Company of the Year – Sponsored by YFM

  • Alps
  • Art of Cloud
  • D55 Limited
  • Macrium Software
  • Perform Partners
  • San Digital
  • SwiftCloud
  • Venn

Medium Tech Company of the Year – Sponsored by Sedulo

Large Tech Company of the Year

  • Sync
  • THG

SaaS Company of the Year – Sponsored by Better Placed

  • AeroCloud
  • Alps
  • Autocab
  • BrightHR
  • Connex One
  • FourJaw Manufacturing Analytics
  • Salesfire
  • Summize
  • SwiftCloud
  • Versori
  • ZeroLight

Tech Agency of the Year

Best Tech Infrastructure Partner

  • Nublue
  • Versori

In-House Tech Team of the Year

Best Client Support Team

  • AppCheck Ltd
  • Autocab
  • Connex One
  • OnePay
  • Paymentshield

Best Workplace Award

  • Apadmi
  • Art of Cloud
  • Auto Trader
  • Autocab
  • Culture Shift
  • Summize
  • The Oakland Group

Fastest Growing Tech Company of the Year

  • Apadmi
  • Art of Cloud
  • ddroidd
  • Pentest People
  • The Oakland Group
  • Versori

Tech Talent Acquisition Team of the Year

  • AppCheck Ltd
  • Connex One

Tech Incubator or Accelerator of the Year

  • Exchange
  • The Digital Security Hub (DiSH) Accelerator
  • thestartupfactory.tech

App of the Year

  • Apadmi & EventUK
  • Aspire Software Systems Limited – OnWellbeing: An innovative corporate skills-based digital health app that is accessible, inclusive, wide-reaching, and cost-effective.
  • One iota & ProDirect
  • The Distance – GoodShape

Transformation Through Tech Award

  • Elite Dynamics – Digitally Transforming the UK Holiday Park Industry
  • Godel Technologies & musicMagpie – Search: Transforming the customer journey
  • Perform Partners – Bringing to life a Core System through Cloud
  • Tangent & UK Power Networks – A new website to weather any storm: taking UK Power Networks from monolithic to modern.
  • Ultimate & ITS – Digital Partner Portal Ongoing Optimisation

Best Use of AI

  • AeroCloud Optic – Computer vision technology solving real-world problems facing the aviation industry
  • Auto Trader
  • Frame – AI For All
  • Veracity Trust Network & Cynozure

Tech for Good Award

  • Culture Shift
  • Gig-Mates Ltd – GIGMATE tackles loneliness through Live Music
  • HACE – Child Labour Index
  • Live More Offline
  • Virtual Memory Box
  • Newcastle Strategic Solutions – Coding Clubs for Schools
  • Northumbrian Water Group & Shout Digital – Drop Swap: engaging customers in responsible water use and supporting local charities
  • San Digital – Future Dads
  • SteamaCo – Revolutionising access to power in rural Nigeria through AI-supported smart metering
  • Stribe – When people are heard, teams are happy
  • WalkSafe – Emma Kay

Tech Rising Star Award – Sponsored by Growth Company: Education and Skills

The winner of this category is decided by a combination of judges’ scores and public voting. Cast your vote here by 10 October.

  • Caitlin Brown – Newcastle Strategic Solutions
  • Martin Sabucha – Stag Strat
  • Polly Price – Axiologik
  • Tom Reynolds – EdenFiftyOne

Tech Leader of the Year

The winner of this category is decided by a combination of judges’ scores and public voting. Cast your vote here by 10 October.

  • Adam Roney – Calls9
  • Andy Eva-Dale – Tangent
  • Gemma McCall – Culture Shift
  • Liz Rhodes – Art of Cloud
  • Louise Toal – The Distance App Agency
  • Nick Foster – CYFOR Legal
  • Rich McIntyre – BJSS
  • Richard Carter – Lenvi
  • Sebastian Leaperm – Watercycle Technologies Ltd
  • Sherin Mathew – AI Tech UK
  • Stewart Boutcher – Veracity Trust Network
  • Tom Dunlop – Summize

Subscribe to the Prolific North Daily Newsletter Today!

Want all the latest content from Prolific North delivered direct to your inbox daily? Of course you do!

Related News