The Prolific North Tech Awards 2020 - The Winners

Josh Peachey's picture

Over 300 of the North's tech workforce gathered at Manchester's iconic Hilton Deansgate to celebrate the Prolific North Tech Awards last night.

Hosted by broadcast journalist and presenter Gavin Ramjuan, the second annual Prolific North Tech Awards event was a fantastic night of celebration with all corners of the region represented yet again.

The Tech Awards were supported by event organisers Don't Panic, while thanks also go to the category sponsors: PureClarityiomartVerlingue, and Digital City Festival.

Entries and judging

Entries were submitted by the region’s most innovative and forward-thinking tech specialists in multiple industries - so thank you to everyone who made an entry. The shortlist only goes to show the immense talent and imagination at play in the North's tech sector.

We'd also like to thank the industry experts who made up our panel of judges.

Prolific North Tech Awards 2020: The Winners

Best Application of Tech – Health: Cantarus

Also nominated:

  • SimpleUsability

Best Application of Tech – Retail / eCommerce: AND Digital - How AND Digital Progressively Replatformed At N Brown Group

Also nominated:

  • Cool Blue Brand Communications & Sleepeezee - Everything’s easy, when you Sleepeezee 

Best Application of Tech – Finance: Profile Pensions - Tech Enabled Advice

Also nominated:

  • OpenMoney
  • The Distance | App Developers - Offspring 

Best Application of Tech – Transport: Autocab - iGo Marketplace

Also nominated:

  • ADESA - UK Intelligent Vehicle Inspection (IVI)
  • X Shore - 100% Electric crafts 

Best Application of Tech – Public Sector: SPINR – Sharing Data to Save Lives 

    Best Use of Data: Spectre 

    Also nominated:

    • Bind & TyresOnTheDrive.com - Using JavaScript to sell more tyres & save the planet

    Best Application of Tech – Security: AppCheck Ltd – Automated Vulnerability Scanner

    Innovation Award: Apadmi & SailGP - The SailGP App

    Also nominated:

    • Autocab - Taxi Chatbot for Facebook Messenger
    • Cool Blue Brand Communications - Pocket Property
    • Dept & Formula E - Reinventing Motorsport
    • Peak - Artificial Intelligence System
    • Pentest People - PTaaS (Penetration Testing as a Service)
    • PureClarity - Intelligent Ecommerce Personalisation
    • Sorted Group
    • The Distance | App Developers 

    Transformation Through Technology: The Modern Milkman

    Sponsored by PureClarity

    Also nominated:

    • Make Ur Move Limited - The Good Landlord
    • Profile Pensions
    • Tribus Digital & Willmott Dixon - mi|pre-enrolment 

    Technology for Good Award: Hydra Creative & Bumblebee Conservation Trust - Beekind Tool

    Also nominated:

    • OpenMoney
    • The Distance | App Developers 

    FinTech Company of the Year: DivideBuy

    Also nominated:

    • Nivo
    • OpenMoney 

    SaaS Company of the Year: Autocab

    Sponsored by iomart

    Also nominated:

    • BrightHR
    • Peak
    • PureClarity - Intelligent Ecommerce Personalisation
    • Salesfire
    • Shoptimised
    • SkillsForge
    • Spectre 

    eCommerce Company of the Year: 9xb eCommerce

    Also nominated:

    • Cartridge People 

    Best AdTech Company: TVSquared

    Also nominated:

    • Ruler Analytics

    Logistics / Platform Tech Company of the Year: Sorted Group

    Tech Growth Business of the Year Award: DivideBuy

    Also nominated:

    • AppCheck Ltd
    • Everon limited
    • Hive HR
    • Matillion
    • Sorted Group 

    Tech Startup: Nivo

    Also nominated:

    • Dynamic Risk Indicator

    Tech Company of the Year – Small: The Distance | App Developers 

    Also nominated:

    • AppCheck Ltd
    • AZoNetwork
    • Everon limited
    • Sorted Group
    • Spectre

    Tech Company of the Year – Medium: Autocab

    Sponsored by Digital City Festival

    Also nominated:

    • Caboodle Technology
    • In Touch
    • Matillion
    • rradar
    • SysGroup 

    Tech Company of the Year – Large: iomart

    Sponsored by Verlingue

    Tech Entrepreneur of the Year: Alexandra Morris - Make Ur Move Limited

    Highly commended: Jack Malin - Membr (Fit Cloud Technology Ltd)

    Also nominated:

    • Anthony Main - The Distance | App Developers
    • Michael Common & Matthew Elliott