Subscribe to the daily newsletter.

The Prolific North Champions Awards 2023: The Winners

PN Champions Awards 2023

We are excited to reveal all the winners of the 11th annual Prolific North Champions Awards, recognising creative, tech, media and digital excellence across the North.

At a high-profile ceremony at iconic venue Emirates Old Trafford, The Point, 30 trophies were presented to some very deserving winners.

The event celebrated the top teams, innovative companies, remarkable campaigns and influential people all making their mark across the region.

It was a night to remember, compered by one of the UK’s most decorated Paralympians Danny Crates. After an awards reception and dinner, the winners were revealed to the room filled with talented leaders from across the region.

Steve Underwood, managing director and co-founder of Newcastle-based digital and media agency Bonded, said it felt “amazing” to have picked up a trio of awards. “It’s brilliant for the team to be recognised for the great work that we do. Two of the wins were agency awards and that’s testament to the whole team and what they have achieved over the 21 months we’ve been going. Yesterday we moved to a new office, it’s taken us 12 months, and now we’ve won three awards! We’ve worked so hard for this.”

Once all 30 awards had been handed out, the dance floor opened up for guests to celebrate!

See all the photos from the night here.

Prolific North Champions Awards 2023
Prolific North Champions Awards 2023


Congratulations to all our finalists, highly commended entries, and of course the winners! A very special thanks too to this year’s sponsors who helped make the 11th Champions Awards a reality – UK Advertising & Export Group, Mustard Research, HUB, Enjoy Digital, Sedulo and Galloways  – not to mention our illustrious judging panel

Let’s see all the winners from the 2023 Champions awards!

The Prolific North Champions Awards 2023: The Winners

Tech Innovation of the Year: Recode XR Studio & ITV – Coronation Street – Super Soap Week

Sponsored by Sedulo

Highly Commended: GigPig

Also nominated:

  • Mina & EV Report

Best In-House Marketing Team: Benenden Health

Sponsored by HUB

Also nominated:

  • Airship
  • Fearless Adventures
  • LTE Group
  • M247
  • Mina
  • Puddle Ducks Franchising Ltd
  • Storyhouse
  • The Spirit of Manchester Distillery & Three Little Words

Audio Production of the Year: 7digital Creative (BBC Radio 2) – 21st Century Folk

Also nominated:

  • This Is Distorted & Virgin Radio Pride – Living Authentically; Trans Truths
  • What’s the Story Sounds – Con Juan

Best Client Services Team: Force24

Also nominated:

Video of the Year: Entyce & SIMIAN – Women in Construction – Rianne’s LASC Journey

Highly Commended: Chief & M&S – Eat Well, Play Well

Also nominated:

  • Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service
  • Lizardfish TV & BBC Bitesize – Bad Careers Advisor
  • Lizardfish TV & BBC Bitesize – Comedians Get Real Jobs – Russell Kane

Performance Marketing Agency of the Year: Hello Earth Agency

Also nominated:



Tech for Good Award: BT/EE

Highly Commended: One Tribe – Climate Action

Also nominated:

  • clinix by AnonyMind
  • CHAPERHOME LTD – Walksafe
  • Mathematical Services Limited & Paul Foy
  • SteamaCo – Empowering the Light of the Nation
  • The Bigger Boat & ANDYSMANCLUB – ANDYSMANCLUB New Website
  • Yardd – Revolutionise the Equestrian Industry

Made in the North & Making Global Waves: ddroidd

Sponsored by UK Advertising Export Group

Also nominated: 

  • Airship Interactive
  • Corecom Consulting
  • Flipbook Studio
  • Initiative Health
  • Rainy City Agency
  • StraightIn
  • The Insights Family

B2B Campaign of the Year: SLG Agency & Polypipe Building Products – ‘Mission Max’

Also nominated:

  • Bonded & Making Moves – Transforming B2B property enquiries through Connected Search
  • Entyce Creative & Zodeq – Do it your way
  • First Internet X Kandy King – Sweet Growth
  • Grayling North & Cummins – IAA
  • Wild PR & BPI Auctions – Tool Theft Hotspots

PR Campaign of the Year: Smoking Gun & Alton Towers – Nemesis: Campaign to close a legend

Also nominated:

  • Grayling North – YO! BYOG
  • Influential, U+I – Mayfield Park launch
  • JBH – Product Placement for NIO Cocktails DOUBLES Organic Traffic & Lands Dream Coverage
  • Trafford Centre – Beauty Unfiltered

Production Company of the Year: Flipbook Studio

Also nominated:

Outstanding Young Rising Star: Noah Chebouli – Westhoughton Films

The winner of this category was decided by a combination of judges scores and public voting.

Highly Commended: 

  • Lauren Hughes – Social Trinity
  • Conor Walsh – Patch App UK

Also nominated: 

  • Ashleigh Holmes – Flowd
  • Calum MacDonald Ball – McCann Manchester
  • Charlie Lord – Six & Flow Ltd
  • Chloe Fletcher – Boutique
  • Elliot Chaim – Mina
  • Fiona Bradley – FB Comms
  • Freya Anderson – The Mancunion
  • Jack Lynch – Chief TV
  • Kirstie Jones – Entyce Creative
  • Laura Lewis – FB Comms
  • Leonardo Pizarro – Lunio
  • Mitch Clayton – Flowd
  • Nisha Mardania – Six & Flow Ltd
  • Raegan Doherty – LDM UK
  • Sarah Bell – Bonded
  • Saskia Starritt – EssenceMediaCom
  • Sophia Rimmer – Salience



Integrated Agency of the Year – Medium: Bonded

Sponsored by Galloways

Also nominated:

Integrated Agency of the Year – Large: Evoluted

Also nominated:

Web Development Project of the Year: Bubble Design & Marketing Ltd (Polypipe Building Products) – Polypipe Underfloor

Sponsored by Enjoy Digital

Highly Commended: The Bigger Boat & ANDYSMANCLUB – New ANDYSMANCLUB website

Also nominated:

  • Evoluted & Carmats.co.uk – Car Reg Lookup
  • First Internet X Advantage Resourcing / Crone Corkill brand site relaunch
  • Workhouse & Peldon Rose

PR Agency of the Year – Small: The Strong Agency

Also nominated:

  • Aberfield Communications
  • Cause UK

PR Agency of the Year – Large: Brazen

Also nominated:

Digital Agency of the Year – Medium: First Internet Marketing LTD

Also nominated:

  • Entyce Creative
  • Mosaic Digital Media



Digital Agency of the Year – Large: Enjoy Digital

Also nominated:

B2C Campaign of the Year – Small: Smoking Gun & Alton Towers – Nemesis: Campaign to close a legend

Also nominated:

  • Grayling North – YO! Chop Value
  • Modo25 & GP Racewear – Aiming for pole position
  • Overclockers UK – Refract Gaming PC Range
  • Wild PR & The Kid Collective – Disney Baby Names

B2C Campaign of the Year – Large: Bonded & One Utility Bill – Increasing leads with paid search and social

Also nominated:

  • Cravens & Bonded – Rugby League World Cup 2021
  • ilk Agency & British Land
  • Immediate Media – Love Sugar Science x The Ramblers – Lets Walk Together
  • JBH – Product Placement for NIO Cocktails DOUBLES Organic Traffic & Lands Dream Coverage
  • Northumbrian Water – Water’s Worth Saving
  • Thornton & Ross, Zoflora – 100 Years of Beautifully Clean Homes
  • TrunkBBI & Halfords –  Driving Exponential Organic Growth for Halfords’ tyres
  • Wavemaker UK & Jet2holidays – That’s a VIBE by Jet2holidays

Broadcasting Programme of the Year: BBC Breakfast – Rob Burrow: Living With MND

Highly Commended: Coronation Street (ITV Studios) – Super Soap Week 2022

Also nominated:

  • Lizardfish TV – BBC Bitesize The Otherside of the Story

New Agency to Watch: Flowd

Also nominated:

  • Argento
  • Blue Moon Marketing Ltd
  • Proof3
  • The Agency Lab

Independent Agency of the Year – Small: Bonded

Highly Commended: SLG Agency

Also nominated:



Independent Agency of the Year – Large: Manifest

Highly Commended: Evoluted

Also nominated:

Most Memorable Campaign of the Year: Influential and Madame Tussauds Blackpool – Boris Johnson heads to the Job Centre

Also nominated:

  • Calderdale’s College
  • Northumbrian Water – Bin the Wipe
  • Wavemaker UK – Jet2holidays x MailMetroMedia: Holidays are go!

Tech Company of the Year – Small: Mina

Also nominated: 

  • Dizplai
  • Oddsphere – Shipster

Tech Company of the Year – Medium: Nimble Approach

Also nominated:

  • BrightHR

Not-for-Profit Campaign of the Year: Waterfall & UUKi – #TwinForHope

Sponsored by Mustard

Also nominated:

  • Blush & Eurogroup for Animals – Fur Free Europe
  • Carat UK & StepChange – Captify Brand Awareness Campaign
  • Doodledo – Caritas Salford Homeless Appeal
  • Havas Lynx Group & The Lady Garden Foundation – Give Your Fanny Five
  • ilk Agency & Couch To Fitness
  • Journey Further & The Donkey Sanctuary – ‘Adopt a Donkey This Christmas’
  • Platinum Live & Gary McKee – 365 Challenge
  • Wriggle Marketing – A Better U

Outstanding Contributor to the North: Amy Wild – The Fearless Academy

The winner of this category was decided by a combination of judges scores and public voting.

Highly Commended: SocialNorth – Connecting the Digital Communities of the North

Also nominated:

  • Steven Underwood – Bonded
  • James Torry – Doodledo
  • Ashley Tate – Mina
  • Yasmin De Nardo – KPMG
  • Vikki Rutter
  • Paul White – Patch App UK










Related News

Related Jobs

Account Manager – Creative Agency in Cheshire

Parker Design

Head of Strategy

McCann

Digital Marketing Consultant

BDB