Subscribe to the daily newsletter.

Educate North Awards 2018: The Winners

dsc5591

Hundreds of academics, students, executives and business people from across the North and the UK celebrated the region’s thriving education sector at the Educate North Awards last night.

The Radisson Blu Edwardian Hotel proved a suitably splendid setting for a night that championed success and brought together leading vice-chancellors, principals from the FE and Sixth Form sectors as well as some of the most talented staff in the North’s higher and further education institutions.

Delivered in association with RM Productions, Don’t Panic Events and Prolific North, a total of 17 categories were awarded, culminating in the prestigious University of the Year title which this year went to Newcastle University.

The Lifetime Achievement award, meanwhile, was awarded to Jim Keaton MBE of Liverpool Hope University. A full list of winners can be found below.

Entries had been up almost 40% this year following a major radio campaign with partners Smooth Radio North West, Smooth North East and Heart Yorkshire following a tie-up with parent company Communicorp UK and The Ministry of Results.


And there were other awards to champion the innovation and entrepreneurship at the heart of our university sector.

The University Entrepreneur’s Challenge, sponsored by Duff & Phelps, The Pilot Group and the The University of Central Lancashire, had come down to a shortlist of five after a Dragon’s Den-style pitching session at The Sharp Project.

Last night, Unit3 Design (Liverpool John Moores University/University of Liverpool) took home the first prize of £5,000, but there were also very welcome cheques for second-placed Maths of the Day (£2,000) and The Literacy Company (University of Chester), who won £1,000.

And after two expertly presented pitches, the audience voted that Sharmaine Mundozo (UCLan), and her web-based live chat service for A level students Joy Pad, should be awarded the University Entrepreneurs Grant – supported by CCL Digital – and a cheque for £1,000.

Our thanks to category sponsors partners Communicorp UKHeart YorkshireSmooth Radio North West, Smooth North East Heart YorkshireThe Ministry of Results. Nelson and Colne College and Protocol Education, as well as the raffle sponsor, Whereabouts Holidays.

And our appreciation as ever to Dr John Kennedy CBE, Patron of the Educate North Awards and sponsor of the pre-dinner reception.



The Educate North Awards Winners 2018

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Keaton MBE


dsc_5347


University Entrepreneurs Grant (supported by CCL Digital): Sharmaine Mundozo (UCLan) with her web-based live chat service for A level students, Joy Pad


dsc_5918


University Entrepreneurs Challenge

Third place (£1,000): The Literacy Company (University of Chester)


dsc_5819


2nd place (£2,000): Maths of the Day


dsc_5836


Winner (£5,000): Unit3 Design (Liverpool John Moores University/ University of Liverpool) 


dsc_5857


Business / Industry Collaboration, sponsored by Communicorp

Highly Commended: Backstage Academy goes on tour

Winner: University of Hull


dsc_5963


Also nominated:

  • Learning Curve Group
  • SharpFuturesManchester Metropolitan University
  • SharpFuturesThe Manchester College
  • University of Bradford – Bradford Literature Festival
  • University of Chester Work-Based Learning
  • Wigan & Leigh College and Wrightington Wigan & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust – Grow your own nursing and clinical care staff initiative


The Social Mobility Award: Leeds Beckett University – Junior Leadership Scheme


dsc_5986


Also nominated:

  • Lancashire Adult Learning
  • Newcastle University
  • SharpFutures


Employer Engagement Award, sponsored by Nelson and Colne College:

University of Chester collaboration with Royal Caribbean International


dsc_6009


Also nominated:

  • Backstage Academy goes on tour
  • Liverpool Hope Business School
  • Manchester Metropolitan Business School
  • Maxim Business Training
  • University of Chester Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust


Environmental Industry Award

Highly Commended: University of Chester – Greening the Libraries

Winner: Bradford50@50 – University of Bradford


dsc_6042


Also nominated:

  • University of Chester – Hospitality and Residential Services


External Relations Team of the Year:

Joint Winner: Newcastle University – Undergraduate Student Recruitment Team
Joint Winner: Policy@Manchester – The University of Manchester


dsc_6066


Joint Winner: Policy@Manchester – The University of Manchester


dsc_6088


Also nominated:

  • Oldham Sixth Form College Marketing and School Partnership Team – A Partnership for Progression
  • Policy@Manchester – The University of Manchester

• University of Chester – STEM outreach activities


Innovation Award: University of Central Lancashire – Communications and Engagement In The City


dsc_6105


Also nominated:

  • CiteX
  • Nelson and Colne College – Ambitions Programme
  • The University of Central Lancashire Interdisciplinary retail and architecture project team
  • The University of Central Lancashire – Midwifery
  • University of Central Lancashire – Technology Enabled Learning Team Academic Agility – People Places and Practice
  • University of Chester Games Development
  • Virtual Experience University of Bradford


Student Experience Award: Newcastle University Careers Service


dsc_6138


Also nominated:

  • Barnsley College – Enterprise
  • Birkenhead Sixth Form College
  • Newcastle College Sensory Team
  • Oldham Sixth Form College Sport Department – A Real Sporting Future
  • The Leadership Hub within the Lancashire School of Business and Enterprise, The Outdoor Team within the Faculty of Health and Wellbeing and The Careers Team from the University of Central Lancashire
  • University of Chester – Active Wellbeing programme
  • University of Hull – Transforming our student experience for the next generation of health professionals


Research Project of the Year: University of Chester – Social and economic conditions contributing to homelessness in Cheshire


dsc_6168


Also nominated:

  • Macclesfield College


International Partnership Award: UCLan and the American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine From Devastation to Preston


dsc_6190


Also nominated:

  • El Universo del ingles (The Universe of English)
  • University of Chester Pilot intermediary scheme in New South Wales Australia


International Transnational Education Award: @uclanADF


dsc_6227


UK Leadership Award: Professor Mike Thomas, The University of Central Lancashire


dsc_6256


Also nominated:

  • Matthew Webber, Leeds Trinity University


UK Apprenticeship Award:

Joint Winner: Manchester Metropolitan University


dsc_6280


Joint Winner: The Juice Academy


dsc_6293


Also nominated:

  • Learning Curve Group
  • Macclesfield College Apprenticeship Team


Students’ Union of the Year: Newcastle University Students’ Union


dsc_6322


Also nominated:

  • Huddersfield Students’ Union
  • Leeds Trinity Students’ Union
  • Liverpool Hope Students’ Union
  • University of Chester Students’ Union


Business School of the Year

Joint Winners: Liverpool Hope Business School and University of Chester Business School


dsc_6365


Further Education College of the Year, sponsored by ProtocolWigan & Leigh College


dsc_6391


Also nominated:

  • Macclesfield College


Sixth Form of the Year: Birkenhead Sixth Form College


dsc_6409


Also nominated:

  • Sherburn High School Sixth Form


University of the Year: Newcastle University


dsc_6446


Also nominated:

  • Keele University
  • Liverpool Hope University
  • University of Chester

Related News

Related Jobs

Digital Marketing Consultant

BDB

Chief Revenue Officer

2mee

Head of Production

THG Studios