Digital City Awards 2020: The Shortlist

Charlie Spargo's picture

The shortlist for the first-ever Digital City Awards - forming an important part of 2020's Digital City Festival - has been revealed today.

The Digital City Awards are designed to celebrate the incredible talent and breathtaking innovation present in today's digital sector, bringing together those making a difference in the industry together to reward the very best.

The awards will now be hosted at Manchester's Albert Hall on March 12th, providing an evening of entertainment, dining and socialising between the digital community. Tickets to attend are available now, so book your place today.

Early bird tickets are only available until February 21st, so make sure to secure you or your team's place very soon.

This event promises to bring together some of the most influential figures from digital, providing the chance to network and socialise - including guests, those up for an award, and the panel of judges, who have put together this shortlist.

The second-to-last award, Young Digital Leader of the Year, will be decided by a public vote published on the Digital City Awards website.

Digital City Awards 2020: The Shortlist

Responsible Tech Award

Sponsored by PureClarity

  • Connect Internet Solutions – Birds & Debris website - Highlighting the global impact of plastic pollution
  • The Co-operative Bank – Recycling & re-purposing card readers, Project Attenborough

Tech for Good Award

Sponsored by Capita Consulting

  • Carpe Diem – OPUS
  • I-COM & Lanes Group – Unblocktober
  • Nivo – Affordable Credit Access
  • TribePad – Evenbreak Job Board
  • whatCharity – whatCharity.com

Digital Event of the Year

  • Carpe Diem – On A Stick… 
  • Digital Gurus – Digital North
  • Evoluted – Sheffield DM: The First Digital Marketing MeetUp in Sheffield
  • Thinking Digital – The Thinking Digital Conference

Cloud Project of the Year

Sponsored by Acquia

  • Intersoft Systems & Programming Limited – eCommerce Returns Portal
  • Jack Malin – Membr (Fit Cloud Technology Ltd)

AI Innovation of the Year

  • Peak - AI System
  • PureClarity – Intelligent Ecommerce Personalisation

IoT Project of the Year 

The judges have decided not to release a shortlist for this category. The winner will be announced at the award ceremony.

Analytics Innovation of the Year 

The judges have decided not to release a shortlist for this category. The winner will be announced at the award ceremony.

Mobile Innovation of the Year

  • Apadmi & SailGP – The SailGP App
  • Autocab – The iGo Network & Marketplace
  • Nivo

Digital Innovation of the Year - eCommerce

Sponsored by dotdigital

  • Sorted Group – Sortedreact
  • Vaimo – Domu Brands by Vaimo - Innovation / Multi-Website Redesign & Replatform / Magento 2 Commerce
  • Vaimo – Iconic Lights by Vaimo - Innovation / Multi-Website Redesign & Replatform / Magento 2 Commerce

Digital Innovation of the Year - Tech

Sponsored by BJSS

  • Sorted Group – Sortedreact
  • TGG – Flo Panda Innovation

B2B Digital Campaign of the Year

Sponsored by 9xb

The judges have decided not to release a shortlist for this category. The winner will be announced at the award ceremony.

B2C Digital Campaign of the Year

Sponsored by MiQ

  • 9xb eCommerce & Doves Farm Foods – Freee
  • Click Consult & Viessmann – User Focused Content Strategy Leads to +3000% Organic Sessions
  • CTI Digital & Alton Towers – Creative Content Marketing to Optimise for Search
  • Mabo & Bannatyne – Bannatyne Health Club Got Their Google Ads Fighting Fit 
  • Mosquito & Turtle Wax – Digital Road Map
  • Pufferr & New Bond Street Pawnbrokers
  • Republic of Media & The Scottish Government – Changing Risky Driving Behaviours
  • Republic of Media & The Scottish Government – Breathtaking Roads for Scotland's Bikers

MarTech Platform of the Year

  • Adzooma – Simplify, Automate & Improve Your Online Advertising
  • Partnerize – Partner Automation Platform
  • TGG – Flo Panda Innovation

AdTech Platform of the Year

  • Adzooma – Simplify, Automate & Improve Your Online Advertising
  • Ruler Analytics – Closed Loop Marketing Attribution
  • TGG – Flo Panda Innovation

Advisory Firm of the Year

The judges have decided not to release a shortlist for this category. The winner will be announced at the award ceremony.

eCommerce Company of the Year

Sponsored by PureClarity

  • 9xb Ecommerce
  • Sorted Group
  • We Influence

Digital SME of the Year

  • Digital Media Team
  • Mabo 
  • Mosquito
  • Pufferr
  • Sorted Group
  • We Influence

Digital Large Company of the Year

Sponsored by EY

  • Chetu
  • Click Consult
  • Dept
  • Visualsoft

Digital Team of the Year

Sponsored by Hootsuite

  • Click Consult
  • Digital Media Team – Paid Advertising Department
  • Ecrubox Digital
  • Evoluted
  • Intersoft's Royal Mail International Network Optimisation Team 
  • Ryze Agency 
  • Social Chain Media Video Team
  • The Co-Operative Bank's Digital Team

Young Digital Leader of the Year

Sponsored by Silverchip

  • Martin Vares
  • Jordan Appleson
  • Rebecca Kinsella
  • Ryan Johnstone
  • Alex Mays
  • Lauren Gorton

Digital Leader of the Year

Sponsored by PureClarity

  • Jon Smith
  • Heather Horton
  • Jack Malin
  • Anthony Diver
  • Ricardo Seixas
  • Richard Johnson
  • David Grimes
  • Sean Gilchrist