Subscribe to the daily newsletter.

The Prolific North Tech Awards 2023: The Winners

Innovators and industry leaders from the North’s thriving tech sector came together last night to celebrate the winners at the Prolific North Tech Awards.

Hosted at Manchester United Football Club, the live awards event celebrates the rising stars, incredible inventions, support networks and tech businesses emerging from hard-working teams and forward-thinking entrepreneurs across the region.

The event was hosted by Tom Wells, an established actor, presenter and voiceover artist, who has worked for a wide variety of clients and shows such as Eastenders, Unibet, Lamborghini, Pot Noodle and Carphone Warehouse.

A big thank you goes to our category sponsors and partners this year – YFMSeduloBetter PlacedGrowth Company: Education and SkillsBruntwood SciTech, and FinTech North. A special mention goes to our esteemed judging panel – take a look at them, and the independent process for these awards, here.

Well done to everyone who was nominated and of course, the very worthy winners!

The Prolific North Tech Awards 2023: The Winners

Tech Start-Up of the Year: Chatloop

Highly Commended: Versori

Sponsored by Bruntwood SciTech

Also nominated:

  • BreezeMove
  • CYTIX
  • Digitech Oasis
  • Frequently.ai
  • Jyrney
  • Mr Investa
  • PatchApp UK
  • Piing: Games for Crowds
  • Team Today
  • Ticketsell

Small Tech Company of the Year: Macrium Software

Sponsored by YFM

Also nominated:

  • Alps
  • Art of Cloud
  • D55 Limited
  • Perform Partners
  • San Digital
  • SwiftCloud
  • Venn

Medium Tech Company of the Year: Apadmi

Sponsored by Sedulo

Also nominated:

  • AppCheck Ltd
  • CTI Digital
  • ddroidd
  • Pentest People
  • The Oakland Group

Large Tech Company of the Year: Sync

Also nominated:

  • THG

SaaS Company of the Year: AeroCloud

 Sponsored by Better Placed

Also nominated:

  • Alps
  • Autocab
  • BrightHR
  • Connex One
  • FourJaw Manufacturing Analytics
  • Salesfire
  • Summize
  • SwiftCloud
  • Versori
  • ZeroLight

Tech Agency of the Year: Cantarus

Also nominated:

Best Tech Infrastructure Partner: Versori

Also nominated:

  • Nublue

In-House Tech Team of the Year: Greggs PLC

Also nominated:

Best Client Support Team: Connex One

Also nominated:

  • AppCheck Ltd
  • Autocab
  • OnePay
  • Paymentshield

Best Workplace Award: Auto Trader

Also nominated:

  • Apadmi
  • Art of Cloud
  • Autocab
  • Culture Shift
  • Summize
  • The Oakland Group

Fastest Growing Tech Company of the Year: Apadmi

Also nominated:

  • Art of Cloud
  • ddroidd
  • Pentest People
  • The Oakland Group
  • Versori

Tech Talent Acquisition Team of the Year: AppCheck Ltd

Also nominated:

  • Connex One

Tech Incubator or Accelerator of the Year: Exchange

Also nominated:

  • The Digital Security Hub (DiSH) Accelerator
  • thestartupfactory.tech

App of the Year: The Distance – GoodShape

Also nominated:

  • Apadmi & EventUK
  • Aspire Software Systems Limited – OnWellbeing: An innovative corporate skills-based digital health app that is accessible, inclusive, wide-reaching, and cost-effective.
  • One iota & ProDirect

Transformation Through Tech Award: Tangent & UK Power Networks – A new website to weather any storm: taking UK Power Networks from monolithic to modern

Also nominated:

  • Elite Dynamics – Digitally Transforming the UK Holiday Park Industry
  • Godel Technologies & musicMagpie – Search: Transforming the customer journey
  • Perform Partners – Bringing to life a Core System through Cloud
  • Ultimate & ITS – Digital Partner Portal Ongoing Optimisation

Best Use of AI: AeroCloud Optic – Computer vision technology solving real-world problems facing the aviation industry

Highly Commended: Veracity Trust Network & Cynozure

Also nominated:

  • Auto Trader
  • Frame – AI For All

Tech for Good Award: Virtual Memory Box

Highly Commended: Gig-Mates Ltd – GIGMATE tackles loneliness through Live Music

Also nominated:

  • Culture Shift
  • HACE – Child Labour Index
  • Live More Offline
  • Newcastle Strategic Solutions – Coding Clubs for Schools
  • Northumbrian Water Group & Shout Digital – Drop Swap: engaging customers in responsible water use and supporting local charities
  • San Digital – Future Dads
  • SteamaCo – Revolutionising access to power in rural Nigeria through AI-supported smart metering
  • Stribe – When people are heard, teams are happy
  • WalkSafe – Emma Kay

Tech Rising Star Award: Tom Reynolds – EdenFiftyOne

Highly Commended: Polly Price – Axiologik

Sponsored by Growth Company: Education and SkillsThe winner and highly commended for this category was decided by a combination of judges’ scores and public voting.

Also nominated:

  • Caitlin Brown – Newcastle Strategic Solutions
  • Martin Sabucha – Stag Strat

Tech Leader of the Year: Rich McIntyre – BJSS

Highly Commended: Andy Eva-Dale – Tangent

The winner and highly commended for this category was decided by a combination of judges’ scores and public voting.

Also nominated:

  • Adam Roney – Calls9
  • Gemma McCall – Culture Shift
  • Liz Rhodes – Art of Cloud
  • Louise Toal – The Distance App Agency
  • Nick Foster – CYFOR Legal
  • Richard Carter – Lenvi
  • Sebastian Leaperm – Watercycle Technologies Ltd
  • Sherin Mathew – AI Tech UK
  • Stewart Boutcher – Veracity Trust Network
  • Tom Dunlop – Summize

Related News

Related Jobs

Digital Marketing Consultant

BDB

Chief Revenue Officer

2mee

Head of Production

THG Studios