Digital City Awards 2020: The Winners

Charlie Spargo's picture

Hundreds from the digital scene congregated at Manchester's Albert Hall last night for the very first Digital City Awards, which are celebrating talent in digital.

With Chelsea Norris as host, the Digital City Awards was an unforgettable night for the whole audience.

They rounded off an exceptional Digital City Expo, which finished yesterday at Manchester Central having welcomed thousands through its doors to meet important exhibitors and learn from the best.

Digital City Awards 2020: The Winners

Responsible Tech Award: The Co-operative Bank - Recycling and re-purposing card readers, Project Attenborough

Sponsored by PureClarity

Also nominated:

  • Connect Internet Solutions with ERI, University of Highlands and Islands – Birds & Debris website: Highlighting the global impact of plastic pollution

Tech for Good Award: TribePad - Evenbreak Job Board

Sponsored by Capita Consulting

Also nominated:

  • Carpe Diem – OPUS
  • I-COM & Lanes Group – Unblocktober
  • Nivo – Affordable Credit Access
  • whatCharity – whatCharity.com

Digital Event of the Year: Evoluted - Sheffield DM: The First Digital Marketing MeetUp in Sheffield

Also nominated:

  • Carpe Diem – On A Stick… 
  • Digital Gurus – Digital North
  • Thinking Digital – The Thinking Digital Conference

Cloud Project of the Year: Membr – Fitness Focused Management Software

Sponsored by Acquia

Also nominated:

  • Intersoft Systems & Programming Limited – eCommerce Returns Portal

AI Innovation of the Year: PureClarity - Intelligent Ecommerce Personalisation

Also nominated:

  • Peak - AI System

IoT Project of the Year: Hark - Connected Buildings

Digital Innovation of the Year – eCommerce: Sorted Group - SortedREACT

Sponsored by dotdigital

Also nominated: 

  • Vaimo – Domu Brands by Vaimo - Innovation / Multi-Website Redesign & Replatform / Magento 2 Commerce
  • Vaimo – Iconic Lights by Vaimo - Innovation / Multi-Website Redesign & Replatform / Magento 2 Commerce

Analytics Innovation of the Year: TGG - Flo Panda Innovation

    Mobile Innovation of the Year: Autocab - The iGo Network & Marketplace

    Also nominated:

    • Apadmi & SailGP – The SailGP App
    • Nivo

    Digital Innovation of the Year – Tech: Sorted Group - SortedREACT

    Sponsored by BJSS

    Also nominated: 

    • TGG – Flo Panda Innovation

    B2B Digital Campaign of the Year: The Think Tank - Asendia 7 Destinations Campaign

    Sponsored by 9xb

    B2C Digital Campaign of the Year: Republic of Media & The Scottish Government - Changing Risky Driving Behaviours

    • Highly Commended: Pufferr & New Bond Street Pawnbrokers

    Sponsored by MiQ

    Also nominated:

    • 9xb eCommerce & Doves Farm Foods – Freee
    • Click Consult & Viessmann – User Focused Content Strategy Leads to +3000% Organic Sessions
    • CTI Digital & Alton Towers – Creative Content Marketing to Optimise for Search
    • Mabo & Bannatyne – Bannatyne Health Club Got Their Google Ads Fighting Fit 
    • Mosquito & Turtle Wax – Digital Road Map
    • Republic of Media & The Scottish Government – Breathtaking Roads for Scotland's Bikers

    MarTech Platform of the Year: TGG - Flo Panda Innovation

    • Adzooma – Simplify, Automate & Improve Your Online Advertising
    • Partnerize – Partner Automation Platform

    AdTech Platform of the Year: Adzooma - Simplify, Automate and Improve Your Online Advertising 

    • Ruler Analytics – Closed Loop Marketing Attribution
    • TGG – Flo Panda Innovation

    Advisory Firm of the Year: ABGI UK

    eCommerce Company of the Year: Sorted Group

    Sponsored by PureClarity

    Also nominated:

    Digital SME of the Year: Mosquito

    Also nominated:

    • Digital Media Team
    • Mabo 
    • Pufferr
    • Sorted Group
    • We Influence

    Digital Large Company of the Year: Dept

    Sponsored by EY

    Also nominated:

    Digital Team of the Year: Intersoft's Royal Mail International Network Optimisation Team

    Sponsored by Hootsuite

    Also nominated:

    • Click Consult
    • Digital Media Team – Paid Advertising Department
    • Ecrubox Digital
    • Evoluted
    • Ryze Agency 
    • Social Chain Media Video Team
    • The Co-Operative Bank's

    Young Digital Leader of the Year: Rebecca Kinsella, Digital Communications Officer, Plus Dane Housing

    Sponsored by Silverchip

    Also nominated:

    • Martin Vares
    • Jordan Appleson
    • Ryan Johnstone
    • Alex Mays
    • Lauren Gorton

    Digital Leader of the Year: Sean Gilchrist, The Co-operative Bank

    Sponsored by PureClarity

    Also nominated:

    • Jon Smith
    • Heather Horton
    • Jack Malin
    • Anthony Diver
    • Ricardo Seixas
    • Richard Johnson
    • David Grimes

    Highlights from the 2020 Digital City Awards