Subscribe to the daily newsletter.

Corrie cleans up at British Soap Awards

britishsoapawards2023060

Coronation Street had a winning night at the British Soap Awards at the weekend, sweeping the board with six awards at a ceremony at The Lowry theatre in Salford – just across the Manchester Ship Canal from the soap’s set.

 

The Manchester-set soap was the biggest winner on the night, scooping six awards, while it was a solid night for Northern soaps on the whole, with a further two awards for fellow Hollyoaks and one for fellow ITV favourite Emmerdale.

Northern shows did miss out on the night’s biggest award, with the BBC’s cockney miseryfest Eastenders taking the coveted prize for soap of the year.

The awards in full went to:
 

BEST SINGLE EPISODE PRESENTED BY SCOTT MILLS AND HELEN SKELTON

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS: CORONATION STREET – ACID ATTACK

Coronation Street – Acid attack

Doctors – Anything but magnolia and if wishes were horses

EastEnders – Goodbye Dot

Emmerdale – All male man club

Hollyoaks – The long walk home

 

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY WILFRED WEBSTER

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS AARON THIARA – EASTENDERS

Todd Boyce (Stephen Reid) – Coronation Street

Laura White (Dr Princess Buchanan) – Doctors

Aaron Thiara (Ravi Gulati) – EastEnders

Michael Wildman (Al Chapman) – Emmerdale

Angus Castle Doughty (Eric Foster) – Hollyoaks

 

SCENE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY THE VIVIENNE

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CORONATION STREET – ACID ATTACK

Coronation Street – Acid attack

Doctors – Hell is empty

EastEnders – Whitney and Zach say goodbye to Peach

Emmerdale – Paddy’s suicide attempt

Hollyoaks – Zoe tells abused Maxine ‘It’s not your fault’

 

BEST STORYLINE PRESENTED BY SHAUN DOOLEY AND OLIVER SAVELL

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS HOLLYOAKS – INCEL ERIC TARGETS MASON AND MAXINE

Coronation Street – Daisy’s stalking hell

Doctors – Valerie and the forged prescription

EastEnders – Loving and losing Lola

Emmerdale – Paddy’s suicide attempt

Hollyoaks – Incel Eric targets Mason and Maxine

 

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY JAMES COSMO

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CHARLOTTE JORDAN – CORONATION STREET

Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgeley) – Coronation Street

Chris Walker (Rob Hollins) – Doctors

Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown) – EastEnders

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle) – Emmerdale

Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP PRESENTED BY SAM QUEK AND UGO MONYE

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CHRIS WALKER & JAN PEARSON – DOCTORS

David Neilson & Maureen Lipman (Roy Cropper & Evelyn Plummer) – Coronation Street

Chris Walker & Jan Pearson (Rob Hollins & Karen Hollins) – Doctors

Jamie Borthwick & Danielle Harold (Jay Brown & Lola Pearce Brown) – EastEnders

Mark Charnock & Dominic Brunt (Marlon Dingle & Paddy Kirk) – Emmerdale

Richard Blackwood & Jamie Lomas (Felix Westwood & Warren Fox) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER PRESENTED BY CHRIS MCCAUSLAND

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS MAUREEN LIPMAN – CORONATION STREET

Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer) – Coronation Street

Ian Midlane (Al Haskey) – Doctors

Jonny Freeman (Reiss Colwell) – EastEnders

Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock) – Emmerdale

Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay) – Hollyoaks

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER PRESENTED BY ALISHA WEIR

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS LILLIA TURNER EASTENDERS

Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman) – Coronation Street

Lillia Turner (Lily Slater) – EastEnders

Huey Quinn (Kyle Winchester) – Emmerdale

Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello) – Hollyoaks

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (ON-SCREEN) PRESENTED BY SHEREE MURPHY, GEMMA ATKINSON AND VERITY RUSHWORTH to MARK CHARNOCK
 

BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY SYABIRA YOUSOFF

(Panel voted category)

THE WINNER IS CHANNIQUE STERLING-BROWN – CORONATION STREET

Channique Sterling-Brown (Dee-Dee Bailey) – Coronation Street

Kia Pegg (Scarlett Kiernan) – Doctors

Aaron Thiara (Ravi Gulati) – EastEnders

William Ash (Caleb Miligan) – Emmerdale

Anya Lawrence (Vicky Grant) – Hollyoaks

 

THE TONY WARREN AWARD (OFF-SCREEN) PRESENTED BY AMY CONACHAN TO PETER HUNT

 

BEST FAMILY PRESENTED BY SUE JENKINS, DEAN SULLIVAN & CLAIRE SWEENEY

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS CORONATION STREET – THE PLATTS

The Platts – Coronation Street

The Slaters – EastEnders

The Dingles – Emmerdale

The McQueens – Hollyoaks

The Millars – Doctors

 

BEST LEADING PERFORMER PRESENTED BY SUSAN LYNCH

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: DANIELLE HAROLD – EASTENDERS

Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgeley) – Coronation Street

Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean) – EastEnders

Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown) – EastEnders

Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk) – Emmerdale

Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle) – Emmerdale

 

BEST BRITISH SOAP PRESENTED BY DAME SHEILA HANCOCK

THE WINNER IS EASTENDERS

Coronation Street

Doctors

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks
 

The British Soap Awards will screen on ITV1 and ITVX on Tuesday at 8pm

Subscribe to the Prolific North Daily Newsletter Today!

Want all the latest content from Prolific North delivered direct to your inbox daily? Of course you do!

Related News