Subscribe to the daily newsletter.

Tech Awards – 2023 Shortlist

The Prolific North Tech Awards celebrate the very best organisations, teams and individuals doing outstanding work and contributing to the region’s growth

We’re absolutely delighted to unveil the shortlist for the 2023 Tech Awards – our esteemed panel of judges were truly impressed by this year’s submissions. Scroll below to find out if your team made the cut! 

The live ceremony happened on 9 November at Manchester United Football Club. It was an unforgettable evening, did you join us?

Recognising Companies & Teams

Tech Start-Up of the Year - Sponsored by Bruntwood Scitech

  • BreezeMove
  • Chatloop
  • CYTIX
  • Digitech Oasis
  • Frequently.ai
  • Jyrney
  • Mr Investa
  • PatchApp UK
  • Piing: Games for Crowds
  • Team Today
  • Ticketsell
  • Versori

Small Tech Company of the Year - sponsored by YFM

  • Alps
  • Art of Cloud
  • D55 Limited
  • Macrium Software
  • Perform Partners
  • San Digital
  • SwiftCloud
  • Venn

Medium Tech Company of the Year - sponsored by Sedulo

  • Apadmi
  • AppCheck Ltd
  • CTI Digital
  • ddroidd
  • Pentest People
  • The Oakland Group

Large Tech Company of the Year

  • Sync
  • THG

SaaS Company of the Year - sponsored by Better Placed

  • AeroCloud
  • Alps
  • Autocab
  • BrightHR
  • Connex One
  • FourJaw Manufacturing Analytics
  • Salesfire
  • Summize
  • SwiftCloud
  • Versori
  • ZeroLight

Tech Agency of the Year

  • Axiologik
  • Cantarus
  • CTI Digital
  • Fox Agency
  • MARCA Media
  • Open Velocity

Best Tech Infrastructure Partner

  • Nublue
  • Versori

In-House Tech Team of the Year

  • CTI Digital Hosting Team
  • Greggs PLC

Best Client Support Team

  • AppCheck Ltd
  • Autocab
  • Connex One
  • OnePay
  • Paymentshield

Best Workplace Award

  • Apadmi
  • Art of Cloud
  • AutoTrader
  • Autocab
  • Culture Shift
  • Summize
  • The Oakland Group

Fastest Growing Tech Company of the Year

  • Apadmi
  • Art of Cloud
  • ddroidd
  • Pentest People
  • The Oakland Group
  • Versori

Tech Talent Acquisition Team of the Year

  • AppCheck Ltd
  • Connex One

Tech Incubator or Accelerator of the Year

  • Exchange
  • The Digital Security Hub (DiSH) Accelerator
  • thestartupfactory.tech

Recognising Tech innovations & projects

App of the Year

  • Apadmi & EventUK
  • Aspire Software Systems Limited – OnWellbeing: An innovative corporate skills-based digital health app that is accessible, inclusive, wide-reaching, and cost-effective
  • One iota & ProDirect
  • The Distance – GoodShape

Transformation Through Tech Award

  • Elite Dynamics – Digitally Transforming the UK Holiday Park Industry
  • Godel Technologies & music Magpie – Search: Transforming the customer journey
  • Perform Partners – Bringing life to a Core System through Cloud
  • Tangent & UK Power Networks – A new website to weather any storm: taking UK Power Networks from monolithic to modern.
  • Ultimate & ITS – Digital Partner Portal Ongoing Optimisation

Best Use of AI

  • AeroCloud Optic – Computer vision technology solving real-world problems facing the aviation industry
  • AutoTrader
  • Frame – AI For All
  • Veracity Trust Network & Cynozure

Tech for Good Award

  • Culture Shift
  • Gig-Mates Ltd – GIGMATE tackles loneliness through Live Music
  • HACE – Child Labour Index
  • Live More Offline
  • Virtual Memory Box
  • Newcastle Strategic Solutions – Coding Clubs for Schools
  • Northumbrian Water Group & Shout Digital – Drop Swap: engaging customers in responsible water use and supporting local charities
  • San Digital – Future Dads
  • SteamaCo – Revolutionising access to power in rural Nigeria through AI-supported smart metering
  • Stribe – When people are heard, teams are happy
  • WalkSafe – Emma Kay

Recognising Individuals

Tech Rising Star Award - sponsored by Growth Company: Education and Skills

  • Caitlin Brown – Newcastle Strategic Solutions
  • Martin Sabucha – Stag Strat
  • Polly Price – Axiologik
  • Tom Reynolds – EdenFiftyOne

The winner was decided by a combination of judges and a public vote. Check out the winner here!

Tech Leader of the Year

  • Adam Roney – Calls9
  • Andy Eva-Dale – Tangent
  • Gemma McCall – Culture Shift
  • Liz Rhodes – Art of Cloud
  • Louise Toal – The Distance App Agency
  • Nick Foster – CYFOR Legal
  • Rich McIntyre – BJSS
  • Richard Carter – Lenvi
  • Sebastian Leaper – Watercycle Technologies Ltd
  • Sherin Mathew – AI Tech UK
  • Stewart Boutcher – Veracity Trust Network
  • Tom Dunlop – Summize

The winner was decided by a combination of judges and a public vote. Check out the winner here!

JOIN US AS WE #CELEBRATETHENORTH

2023 Sponsors

Better Placed

Bruntwood SciTech