RTS awards Northern student talent

Stephen Chapman's picture
by Stephen Chapman

The Royal Television Society held its annual Student Television Awards last night.

The Yorkshire event took place at Sheffield United football club, while the North West centre held a ceremony at the Lowry Theatre in Salford.

The winners in Yorkshire were:

Animation 

Category winner: Out on a Limb

Edd Benson, Sheffield Hallam University

 

Out on a Limb from SHU Animation on Vimeo.

Craft Award - Production Design: 

Save Me, Cara Webb, Sheffield Hallam University

Comedy & Entertainment 

Category winner: Tug Of War, Amy Parker, Kirean Boughan, Lauren Griggs, Beth Elston and Chris Kelly, Sheffield Hallam University

 

Craft Award - Camerawork: 

Slaps, Kyle Dollard, Cleveland College of Art and Design

Drama 

Category winner: Eden, Purple Thunder Productions, York St John University

 

Factual 

Category winner: Juiced, Adam Marseille, Fraser Heanue and Team, The Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University

Craft Award - Sound: 

Trapped in Terror, James Bentley, Andrew Palfreyman, Jonathan White, York St John University

Craft Award - Camerawork: We Are Only Human, Joe Green and Nyle Hunt, York St John University

News 

Category winner: Portuguese Bullfighting: a dying tradition?, Catarina Beija, The University of Sheffield

Craft Award – Camerawork and Editing: 

Portuguese Bullfighting: a dying tradition?, Catarina Beija, The University of Sheffield

Short Feature 

Category winner: Jamie, Callum Isaac, Jack Routledge and Dominique Scoles, University of Leeds

 

Craft Award - Sound: 

Homesick, Thomas Leech and Emmy Anshaw, Leeds College of Music/University of Leeds

Craft Award - Production Design: 

Nelly and Noah, Suzanne Pearson, Fraser McHale, Emi Vokoun, Ben Pearson and Tea, University of York

Craft Award - Editing: 

Home Schooling, Josie Leadbetter, University of Leeds

“We are delighted with this year’s entries, both for their number and their quality. Our Drama and Factual categories had a record 31 entries between them so it was no surprise when our judges decided to nominate four films in each category instead of the usual three,” said Dr Fiona Thompson, chair of the Yorkshire Centre,

“There were a number of entries that judges felt would sit very well on the television right away. Our thanks go to the students, to our fantastic judges, and to Sheffield Hallam University and The University of Sheffield for sponsoring the event.”

In the North West the awards were hosted by BBC news presenter Roger Johnson and included a guest Q&A with Coronation Street star, Jack P Shepherd and Hollyoaks’ Kieron Richardson.

The Winners:

ANIMATION 

Winner: Matchstick Zombies, Jake Blakeston, University of Central Lancashire

 

COMEDY & ENTERTAINMENT 

Winner: Headless - The Ed Shales Story, Yousef Thami, Liberty Shaw, Jake River Parker, Heather Davenport, University of Central Lancashire

DRAMA 

Winner: Stars on Mars, James Oliver and Team, Manchester College

Stars On Mars Trailer from James Oliver on Vimeo.

FACTUAL 

Winner: See What I See, Hear What I Hear, Robbie Nash, University of Bolton

NEWS 

Winner: Life as a Refugee, Jennifer Henry, Salford University

SHORT FEATURE 

Winner: Felix, Ashley Collier, University of Central Lancashire