The Royal Television Society has revealed the shortlist for this year’s North West Awards.

They celebrate the broadcast talent in the region both in front of, and behind the camera.

The full list is below and the winners will be announced at a ceremony hosted by Les Dennis in November.

“The RTS North West Awards are also a really good, annual check on the health of TV production in the region,” said Alex Connock, chair of the RTS North West Centre and MD of Shine North.

“This year we’ve again seen record entries (5% up) and growth in factual submissions, continued strength in news and drama, plus really robust entries in post-production. Anecdotally, anyone you talk to around Media City will tell you that many of the region’s shooting and editing resources are actually maxed-out in October, with so much in production.  This is great news, and great evidence of an industry that is not only a really significant digital employer, but also a great flag-waver for the North.”

The Shortlist:

Best Animation / Puppetry 

CITV Share A Story 2015 “Chilly the Polar Bear” CITV for CITV

Danger Mouse BBC Children’s for CBBC

The Furchester Hotel BBC Children’s/ Sesame Workshop for CBeebies

Twirlywoos “Twirling” Mackinnon and Saunders/ Ragdoll Productions for CBeebies

 

Best Children’s Programme (Pre-School)

CBeebies: A Midsummer Night’s Dream BBC Children’s for CBeebies

CBeebies: Tortoise and The Hare BBC Children’s for CBeebies

Something Special BBC Children’s for CBeebies

Twirlywoos “Twirling” Mackinnon and Saunders/ Ragdoll Productions for CBeebies

 

Best Children’s Programme (School Age)

4 O’Clock Club BBC Children’s for CBBC

Blue Peter – The Walk That Changed The World BBC Children’s for CBBC

Hiroshima – A Newsround Special BBC Children’s for CBBC

My Life – Marvellous Messy Minds Nine Lives Media for CBBC

 

Best Current Affairs Programme

BBC Panorama: Gangs, Guns and the Police Nine Lives Media for BBC One

Inside Out North West “With Hope in Their Hearts” BBC North West for BBC One

Never Again: Fear and Faith in Paris BBC Religion and Ethics Salford for BBC One

Tonight: Meeting My Enemy ITV Studios for ITV

 

Best Production (Craft)

From Darkness BBC Drama Production North for BBC One

Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One

The Five Red Production Company for Sky One

Twirlywoos “Twirling” Mackinnon and Saunders/ Ragdoll Productions for CBeebies

 

Best Post Production (Craft)

BBC Sports Personality of The Year 2015 Dock 10 for BBC One

Cradle to Grave Tanvir Hanif VFX for BBC Two

Happy Valley – Series 2 (Picture Grading) Dock 10 for BBC One

Just Call Me Martina Flix Facilities for BBC One

 

Best Use Of Multiplatform

BBC Get Inspired Campaign BBC Sport for BBC

Danger Mouse BBC Children’s for CBBC

King Lear Saffron Cherry TV/ Talawa Company /Royal Exchange Theatre Company for The Space

Music Box with Guy Garvey: Tune Yards BBC Music for IPlayer

 

Best Regional News Journalist

Andy Bonner ITV News Granada Reports for ITV

Andy Gill BBC North West Tonight for BBC One

Dave Guest BBC North West Tonight for BBC One

Chris Hall ITV News Granada Reports for ITV

 

Best Regional News Programme

BBC North West Tonight – EU Referendum Compilation BBC North West Tonight for BBC One

BBC North West Tonight – Hillsborough BBC North West Tonight for BBC One

ITV News Granada Reports – Compilation ITV News Granada Reports for ITV

ITV News Granada Reports – The Hillsborough Inquest ITV News Granada Reports for ITV

 

Best Regional Story

BBC North West Tonight: Justice For Poppi BBC North West for BBC One

ITV News Granada Reports: Hillsborough Compilation ITV News Granada Reports for ITV

ITV News Granada Reports: The Manchester Bomb ITV News Granada Reports for ITV

That’s Lancashire Headline News: Academic Debate That’s TV for That’s Lancashire

 

Best Sports Programme

1966 – A Nation Remembers Blakeway North for ITV

Jimmy Hill: A Man For All Seasons BBC Sport for BBC One
Just Call Me Martina BBC Sport for BBC One

Muhammad Ali: The Greatest BBC Sport for BBC One

 

Best Low Budget Programme

On Stage at the Everyman Blakeway North for BBC One

Crimes That Shook Britain – April Jones Title Role Productions for Crime and Investigation Network

Music Box with Guy Garvey: Little Dragon BBC Music for BBC IPlayer

MUDSA: We Are United MUTV for MUTV

 

Best Script Writer

Elliot Kerrigan / Simon Carlyle – Boy Meets Girl Tiger Aspect for BBC One

Jimmy McGovern / Rob Pugh – Reg LA Productions for BBC One

Mark Oswin / James Griffiths – Danger Mouse BBC Children’s for CBBC

Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One

 

Best Performance in a Comedy

Harry Hepple – Boy Meets Girl Tiger Aspect for BBC One

Adil Ray – Citizen Khan BBC Comedy for BBC One

Rebecca Root – Boy Meets Girl Tiger Aspect for BBC One

Alison Steadman – Broken Biscuits Jellylegs Production for BBC One

 

Best Performance in a Continuing Drama

Alex Bain – Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV

Tina O’Brien– Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV

Jane Danson – Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV

Jack P Shepherd – Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV

 

Best Single Documentary

1966 – A Nation Remembers Blakeway North for ITV

Life Begins Now Platform Productions for BBC Three

My Psychic Life Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Sex, Drugs and Murder: Life in the Red Light Zone BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC Three

 

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male)

Kevin Doyle – Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One

Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo Red Production Company for BBC One

Johnny Harris – From Darkness BBC Drama Production North for BBC One

Tim Roth – Reg LA Productions for BBC One

 

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Female)

Anne-Marie Duff – From Darkness BBC Drama Production North for BBC One

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One

Anna Maxwell Martin – Reg LA Productions for BBC One

Lesley Sharp – Scott and Bailey Red Production Company for ITV

 

Best Factual Series

Dragon’s Den BBC Entertainment Production North for BBC One

Genius of the Ancient World BBC Religion and Ethics Salford for BBC Four

Ireland with Simon Reeve BBC Religion and Ethics Salford for BBC Two

Kid’s Hospital: Your Child in Their Hands Zinc Media for Channel 5

 

Best Factual Entertainment Programme

Let’s Do It: Victoria Wood Tribute Shiver for ITV

Supercar Megabuild Shine North for National Geographic

Tina Malone: My New Body True North for TLC

The Dengineers BBC Children’s for CBBC

 

Best Entertainment Programme

Coronation Street Live ‘Uncovered’ ITV Studios for ITV

Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind-Up BBC Children’s for CBBC

Swashbuckle BBC Children’s for CBeebies

The Big Quiz ITV Studios for ITV

 

Best Comedy Programme

Boy Meets Girl Tiger Aspect for BBC One

Broken Biscuits Jellylegs Production for BBC One

Citizen Khan BBC Comedy North for BBC One

Class Dismissed BBC Children’s for CBBC

 

Best Single Drama or Drama Series

Danny and the Human Zoo Red Production Company for BBC One

Happy Valley Red Production Company for BBC One

Reg LA Productions for BBC One

Scott and Bailey Red Production Company for ITV

 

Best Learning or Education Programme In Memory of Katy Jones

Comedy Classroom: Live Lesson BBC Learning for CBBC

Shakespeare Unplugged: Live Lesson BBC Learning for CBBC

Ten Pieces II BBC Learning for CBBC

The Somme: Live Lesson BBC Learning for CBBC