The BBC and ITV has confirmed the split of matches for next summer’s EURO 2016 championship in France.

The broadcasters will share the 11 group matches contested by England, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

The BBC will broadcast the home nations clash between England and Wales on the afternoon of June 16th and ITV will show England’s first and final group games against Russia and Slovakia.

Read more

talkSPORT to broadcast Euro 2016 and Euro 2020 tournaments

Wales’ first match at a major tournament since 1958 – against Slovakia – will be on the BBC, along with Northern Ireland’s opening match against Poland and crucial final group game against world champions Germany.

The opening match of the tournament between hosts France and Romania on June 10th will be on ITV.

ITV will have first pick of the second round matches while the BBC will have the first two picks of the quarter-finals. ITV have first pick of the semi-finals. Both BBC and ITV will show the final.

Philip Bernie, BBC Head of TV Sport, said: “We are delighted to have the most talked about match of the draw in England v Wales, in such a special year for the home nations, as well as the opening matches for Wales and Northern Ireland on their return to major tournament football.”

Niall Sloane, ITV Director of Sport, added: “Euro 16 promises to be a very special tournament, expanded to 24 teams for the first time, taking place so close to home and with the involvement of three home nations plus the Republic of Ireland. This is unprecedented and we look forward to bringing home to viewers the action and excitement on the ground in France.”

Euro 2016 – Group stage game split

Friday 10 June

20.00 (ITV) France v Romania

Saturday 11 June

14.00 (BBC) Albania v Switzerland

17.00 (BBC ) Wales v Slovakia

20.00 (ITV) England v Russia

Sunday 12 June

14.00 (ITV) Turkey v Croatia

17.00 (BBC) Poland v Northern Ireland

20.00 (BBC) Germany v Ukraine

Monday 13 June

14.00 (ITV) Spain v Czech Republic

17.00 (BBC) Republic of Ireland v Sweden

20.00 (BBC) Belgium v Italy

Tuesday 14 June

17.00 (ITV) Austria v Hungary

20.00 (BBC) Portugal v Iceland

Wednesday 15 June

14.00 (BBC) Russia v Slovakia

17.00 (ITV) Romania v Switzerland

20.00 (ITV) France v Albania

Thursday 16 June

14.00 (BBC) England v Wales

17.00 (ITV) Ukraine v Northern Ireland

20.00 (ITV) Germany v Poland

Friday 17 June

14.00 (ITV) Italy v Sweden

17.00 (BBC) Czech Republic v Croatia

20.00 (ITV) Spain v Turkey

Saturday 18 June

14.00 (ITV) Belgium v Republic of Ireland

17.00 (BBC) Iceland v Hungary

20.00 (BBC) Portugal v Austria

Sunday 19 June

20.00 (BBC) Romania v Albania

20.00 (BBC) Switzerland v France

Monday 20 June

20.00 (ITV) Russia v Wales

20.00 (ITV) Slovakia v England

Tuesday 21 June

17.00 (BBC) Northern Ireland v Germany

17.00 (BBC) Ukraine v Poland

20.00 (ITV) Croatia v Spain

20.00 (ITV) Czech Republic v Turkey

Wednesday 22 June

17.00 (BBC) Hungary v Portugal

17.00 (BBC) Iceland v Austria

20.00 (ITV) Italy v Republic of Ireland

20.00 (ITV) Sweden v Belgium