Roger Keech Productions emerged as the big winner at the RTS Yorkshire Programme Awards 2013, held in Leeds last night.

Calendar's Duncan Wood was named Journalist of the Year

Duncan Wood was named Journalist of the Year

The Leeds-based company picked up four awards in all, for Promotion of Commercial Production, Professional Excellence: Post Production and Special Effects, Music or Use of Music and the prestigious Independent Production Company prize. It had been nominated seven times overall.

Keech set up the company four years ago after a long career in TV production. Recent credits include Len Goodman’s Dancing Feet for BBC 4.

Other winners on the night included Calendar anchor Duncan Wood, named Journalist of the Year, Gwyneth Hughes, who won Writer of the Year for The Girls, and BBC Look North’s Kate Bradbook, named Most Promising Newcomer.

Graham Ironside, the former controller of regional programmes at ITV, picked up the Lifetime Achievement award.

The full list of winners is below:

Award Winner
Factual Programme: Network/Digital/Satellite My New Hand (True North Productions for BBC One)
Factual Programme: Regional Inside Out: Orgreave (BBC Yorkshire)
Drama DCI Banks (Left Bank Pictures)
Entertainment One Hundred Years of the Royal Variety Performance (Shiver Productions for ITV 1)
News Coverage South Yorkshire Police (BBC Look North)
Animation Let It Go (Broken Pixel for YouTube)
Promotion or Commercial Production Welcome to Yorkshire (“Bienvenue dans le Yorkshire”) (Roger Keech Productions)
Sport or Event Coverage Bradford City: Everything To Play For (BBC Yorkshire)
Writer of the Year Gwyneth Hughes for The Girl (Wall to Wall Productions for BBC Two)
Journalist of the Year Duncan Wood (Calendar – ITV Yorkshire)
Professional Excellence: Vision and Audio Mark Graham for Frank Wild: Antartica’s Forgotten Hero, Look North – Barrow Hill Railway Museum (BBC Yorkshire)
Professional Excellence: Post Production and Special Effects Roger Keech Productions
Music or Use of Music 2012 Projects (Roger Keech Productions)
Team of the Year Emmerdale (ITV Yorkshire)
Team Member of the Year Gemma Laister (BBC East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire)
Independent Production Company Roger Keech Productions
Most Promising Newcomer Kate Bradbook (BBC Look North (Yorkshire))
Lifetime Achievement Graham Ironside